USB JTAG  

Go Back   USB JTAG > General > News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2014, 11:07 PM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,878
Default USB JTAG NT 0.69 uploaded.

http://www.usbjtag.com/vbforum/downl...?do=file&id=87

Only setup is released. The major change is removed the Microsoft tool. So hope this can avoid.
1. False virus warning.
2. Crash at start up on some system.
3. No more popup dialog from Microsoft.

Features are.
1. Changes to BDM testing. DCT2224 box no more need to do "flshdct" when click ID.
2. Add Custom EEPROM read for BDM. Audi TCU tested.
3. Add Custom Nor flash write AU1550 router tested. This router has two flash in parallel to construct 32 bit bus with huge flash memory.

As usual, please report any issue you might have.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2014, 04:33 PM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,878
Default

Please test extensively. The build with new tool might have some side effect.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2014, 04:55 PM
moddog moddog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Some ware just like you.
Posts: 654
Default

Target tested with out issue: DCT700 DCT2500 SB5101 SB5100 SB6120 SBG901 and TM502G.
__________________
Good better best
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2014, 05:35 PM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moddog View Post
Target tested with out issue: DCT700 DCT2500 SB5101 SB5100 SB6120 SBG901 and TM502G.
Thanks. Do you find this deployment better than the older one? It is try to avoid issues with Microsoft pre-installed dlls.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2014, 05:39 PM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,878
Default

I will also spend some time to see if I can add read EEPROM on DCT2224. There is an EEPROM chip on each DCT2224 and the data is copied to NVRAM. I need to disassemble the firmware to see if I can read/write the EEPROM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2014, 07:46 PM
softrend softrend is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 73
Default Tested

TG862, DG860A, SB6580--->Ok
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-29-2014, 11:52 PM
PAPAUKA PAPAUKA is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 106
Default

i dont have issue with this new version. the deployment is more better for me is more stable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-30-2014, 06:54 AM
moddog moddog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Some ware just like you.
Posts: 654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by usbbdm View Post
Thanks. Do you find this deployment better than the older one? It is try to avoid issues with Microsoft pre-installed dlls.
With this built i install with my antivirus enable, so yes this is better!
__________________
Good better best
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-30-2014, 09:11 AM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,878
Default

Glad to hear positive feedback. If you experience any issue please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2014, 08:40 AM
Pir8pete Pir8pete is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: C A N A D A
Posts: 105
Default

my avg full version still treats it as a threat the same way, and also it doesn't remember the inner window sizes, just the size of the entire main window when re-running the app, could you implement it to remember those also?

and could you change the wording of the SB6120 testing so that it indicates this is the same config that works for SB6121 and the SB6141 please

Last edited by Pir8pete; 06-05-2014 at 08:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-05-2014, 10:16 AM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pir8pete View Post
my avg full version still treats it as a threat the same way, and also it doesn't remember the inner window sizes, just the size of the entire main window when re-running the app, could you implement it to remember those also?

and could you change the wording of the SB6120 testing so that it indicates this is the same config that works for SB6121 and the SB6141 please
Are you using 0.69?
1. The window size should keep the same next time you start software. It is stored in a file unless you have issue to read/write this file.
2. The new package should not be treat as threat.

I do not understand you issues with sb6120.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-05-2014, 10:57 AM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pir8pete View Post
my avg full version still treats it as a threat the same way, and also it doesn't remember the inner window sizes, just the size of the entire main window when re-running the app, could you implement it to remember those also?

and could you change the wording of the SB6120 testing so that it indicates this is the same config that works for SB6121 and the SB6141 please
Setup teamviewer and I can take a look. The issues should not exist.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-05-2014, 02:25 PM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,878
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pir8pete View Post
my avg full version still treats it as a threat the same way, and also it doesn't remember the inner window sizes, just the size of the entire main window when re-running the app, could you implement it to remember those also?

and could you change the wording of the SB6120 testing so that it indicates this is the same config that works for SB6121 and the SB6141 please
I got your point of the inner window.
However there are at least three windows to adjust.
The reason I implemented the outer window was I need to record the video and I am not good at adjust to the same size each time.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-08-2014, 11:14 AM
marthypaul marthypaul is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 133
Default

anybody tried to install it on win XP 64 ???
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-08-2014, 11:24 AM
moddog moddog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Some ware just like you.
Posts: 654
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marthypaul View Post
anybody tried to install it on win XP 64 ???
haven not seeing that OS in a wile now.
__________________
Good better best
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.