USB JTAG  

Go Back   USB JTAG > General > News > Old posts

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 03-27-2010, 09:56 AM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,880
Default

I can help you via logmein.
  #17  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:59 PM
transitoryspace transitoryspace is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 153
Default

so like you said the channel map was all messed up/ also the menu/on demand werent showing up. so i tried loading my nvram/the old one. and i get this
"-detect

IDCODE 2711517F
Broadcom BCM7115
IMPCODE 00800908
EJTAG V1, V2.0
DMA supoorted
Found Address= 90000000 CFI Intel 28F320J3
restore flash
-ldram boot
-program 90000000 400000
Erase starts...
Erase time 00:00:23 (.009)
Program speed 222.75 KB/s
Program time 00:00:18 (.854)
Program pass, if no further programming needed, power off/on the target
-cmpram 90000000 400000
Time 00:00:14 (.220)
Compare data Failed address 900EEAFC,target 00,PC memory FF
program failed
Press enter to continue.Spacebar and enter to break....
"

also trap turns on when it starts to compare

help?
  #18  
Old 03-28-2010, 01:19 PM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,880
Default

Remote help fixed the problem. But if you follow the script with jumper on J200 you could have fixed yourself.
  #19  
Old 03-28-2010, 01:29 PM
transitoryspace transitoryspace is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 153
Default

yes you fixed it. But as you said the channel map was not mine and need a nvram. I bought this dct from a local. i thought i saved the nvram before i jtagged so i figured i could get the channel map from the nvram.
tried and now your channel mapp is gone.

I DID USE SCRIPT

i tried going back to your boot and nope.
  #20  
Old 03-28-2010, 01:30 PM
transitoryspace transitoryspace is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 153
Default

are you saying i need to debrick my box again?
i added you on yahoo, i dont know how else to chat with you.
  #21  
Old 03-28-2010, 01:32 PM
transitoryspace transitoryspace is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 153
Default

you said this
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmastermind View Post
hello i have a DCT700 with all premium channel and basic but i lost the guide and menu on the box .. just need to know if anyone got an idea on how to fix this problem .. thankss
Clone a good NVRAM should fix your problem. (sometime the firmware is needed, platform and applications)
so thats what i was trying to do
  #22  
Old 03-29-2010, 07:33 PM
mushasho mushasho is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default "boot does not seems to be right. Check and try again!! "

/////////////////////////////////////////////
// SB5100 Script
/////////////////////////////////////////////
1. Backup whole flash.
2. Restore whole flash
3. Debrick the modem (3.3V)
4. Exit
Please select

2
restore begins
-detect

IDCODE 0334817F
Broadcom BCM3348
IMPCODE 00800908
EJTAG V1, V2.0
DMA supoorted
Found Address= 9fc00000 Intel 28F160C3B
-ldram 9fc00000
the boot does not seems to be right. Check and try again!!
Press enter to continue.Spacebar and enter to break....
  #23  
Old 03-31-2010, 06:11 PM
ducklite ducklite is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 23
Default

hi admin
I downloaded 0.35 opened it but now the DCT2500/700 menue is missing what should Ido to get this menu back under 0.35?


ducklite.
  #24  
Old 03-31-2010, 07:38 PM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,880
Default

If you download the setup.rar it should be there. Otherise copy the dlls to dll directory.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.