USB JTAG  

Go Back   USB JTAG > USBBDM (NT) > BDM (NT) on digital box.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2014, 12:07 PM
robbie1223 robbie1223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Unhappy Bricked my RNG 110

I accidentally used my 12volt power adapter on my rng 110 cable box and now it is dead.

No lights nothing when I plug in the 5volt correct power supply.

Am I SOL, or is there any way to bring it back to life?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2014, 01:39 PM
racerx007 racerx007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 47
Default what cable company

which provider are you using ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2014, 01:45 PM
robbie1223 robbie1223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks yes I am on Comcast
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2014, 03:31 PM
cherrymachine cherrymachine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 177
Default

you took out the smd fuse....solder a jumper across it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2014, 06:29 AM
Wolfgang Wolfgang is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Wild Wild West
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie1223 View Post
I accidentally used my 12volt power adapter on my rng 110 cable box and now it is dead.

No lights nothing when I plug in the 5volt correct power supply.

Am I SOL, or is there any way to bring it back to life?
Cherrymachine is right, you certainly have blown the surface mount fuse FS2900. If you haven't by now, locate the fuse in the upper left corner.

Last edited by Wolfgang; 03-14-2014 at 05:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2014, 06:54 AM
Skillet50 Skillet50 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 56
Default

It is a 4A fuse. I would put an ammeter across it set on 10A before installing a new one (and have it blow), but this sounds like last ditch effort and the short would be a quick all or nothing....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2014, 07:08 AM
robbie1223 robbie1223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks again for all your help. I appreciate the fast responses.

Women aren't very good at soldering, at least I am not, but I put a little on the fuse and the lights came back as it booted, but then they stay on all the time. Is it hopeless?

I have four solid lights and no picture so I must of knackered something.

Last edited by robbie1223; 01-27-2014 at 09:44 AM. Reason: change info on led lights
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2014, 07:54 AM
Skillet50 Skillet50 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 56
Default RNG110 Menus and Force Download

Don't know if these have ever been posted, but they might help. Unfortunately the error code linked to 4 LEDs on is DDR ram Failure. Hope this helps....

U,D,R,L stand for arrow direction buttons around the "OK" button on the remote.

Displaying the Bootloader Diagnostics Main Menu
1. Disconnect the set-top from the mains power supply by removing the power
supply unit from the wall AC outlet, or switching the wall AC outlet switch to ‘off’.
2. Press the R (or Swap) button repeatedly on the remote control, and, at the
same time, re-insert the set top’s power supply unit into the wall AC outlet, or
switch the wall AC outlet switch to ‘on’.
When the set-top is fully powered on, the Bootloader Diagnostics Main Menu
appears on screen.
3. Use the U and D buttons on the remote control to move the on-screen arrow up
and down the list of sub-menus. To select a sub-menu, press OK/Select.
4. Make any changes you want to make in the sub-menus.
5. When you have made all your changes, use the U and D buttons to move the
on‑screen arrow so it is next to “Reboot STB”, then press OK/Select.
The set-top reboots with the new settings.

Software update (off-air download)
Use the following procedure to force the set-top to download software from the
headend.
1. Verify that the RNG110 set-top is connected to active cable plant.
2. Display the Bootloader Diagnostics Menu (see above), and use the U and D
buttons on the remote control to highlight ‘Off-Air Download’, then press OK/
Select.
3. The set-top starts downloading software from the headend.
During download, the front-panel LEDs light in a cycling sequence.
Note: If an error is detected in the downloaded software, the front-panel LEDs
will display an error indication (see table above). After 30 seconds the set-top
automatically reboots with the old software.
When the software update is completed successfully, the set-top reboots and
runs the new software.

COLD INIT
A Cold Init erases the set-top’s existing software and triggers a download
of new software. To perform a Cold Init, apply power to the set-top. As
soon as the REMOTE and HD lights are dimmed, press the, U, R, D,
and L remote control buttons in sequence. The Cold Init starts.


Let us know how it turns out....

Last edited by Skillet50; 01-27-2014 at 07:56 AM. Reason: Format text for easier reading
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2014, 12:33 PM
robbie1223 robbie1223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default

I am getting some intermittent in and out of a picture/station with sound and lights flashing differently.
When it tried to do software update, there is no off air update in menu, it searches for frequency and then says no signal and once or twice I did get a picture then it went off and back to the four lights.

It seems I am making some headway. Will continue to fool with it.
I know the signal is good cuz my subbed box came off this line when I switched them and it works fine.

At times I am able to turn box off and on with remote. Not always.


Thanks for the help so far...I am way better than I was when it was bricked so I have nothing to lose really.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-10-2014, 06:56 PM
robbie1223 robbie1223 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Thumbs up Update

I was able to get it working. The reason it was coming on then going off because I had the board out of the case and it was getting hot and shutting down.

Problem Solved...thanks all of who responded so quickly...

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.