USB JTAG  

Go Back   USB JTAG > USBBDM (NT) > BDM (NT) on digital box.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-05-2013, 01:03 PM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default Strike One

A swing and a miss, Strike One. It's Baseball season! Very cool the opening week. I don't think that your unit has to be Deactivated to successfully activate it, but the hit didn't do a Goddamn thing. Doing it over the Net is an impossibility. I don't think it's specific accd. to the model you have on account. A hit is a Hit - you get it past the infield and you're on base. A shame when you have high expectations. I want this boy back up on its Basic feet. I wonder what The Man will say about this when I request TeamViewer?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-05-2013, 02:32 PM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
A swing and a miss, Strike One. It's Baseball season! Very cool the opening week. I don't think that your unit has to be Deactivated to successfully activate it, but the hit didn't do a Goddamn thing. Doing it over the Net is an impossibility. I don't think it's specific accd. to the model you have on account. A hit is a Hit - you get it past the infield and you're on base. A shame when you have high expectations. I want this boy back up on its Basic feet. I wonder what The Man will say about this when I request TeamViewer?
Of course NOT. Imanige they would have to first deactivate your box so they can add or upgrade your current SUB......... That would make no sence, Right? LOL If your going to swing at hits, Remember OEM Numbers.....
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-05-2013, 02:55 PM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default Getting on Base

Yea - thanx for the heads-up. I left the Fake UID/UPM in thinking that a Hit would just peel paint off the wall no matter what the configuration. I guess that's why the unit sat there and gave me the finger. All that the CC knows is that I've got a DCH 70 w/ CableCard and Digital Preferred status. This isn't very much data for them to target. A Hit is a Blanket effect and I want a nice warm Blanket to cozy up to. Somebody the other day said that this was pretty much a trade secret. I can see that happenin' if ya know what you're doing. Me? I don't know spit but still #1 in Philly. No ego here.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-05-2013, 03:24 PM
justsomeguy justsomeguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,468
Default

a member here in one of the effected areas took some initiative and actually did some testing. he took his box and reactivated it, waited a couple weeks, then downgraded. he told me that not long after he downgraded the sub it went back to missing those channels....

now i'm not telling you guys what to or not to do, but the guy actually did some things that was asked of him, it's hard to sit and test something that isn't happening to you so i'm not 100% sure of all the small details that people sometimes dont pay attention to that matter more then anything...

there are a few people here that trying to help people who have this problem, but the majority of the people DO NOT do the simple things that are asked of them......JUST SAYIN...
__________________
live your life like a beer commericial
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04-05-2013, 04:09 PM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default Swiss Cheese

My God - I'm actually beginning to lose focus on this one. The reason why nobody is coming forward with a solution is because you have a logistical impossibility here. I'm even beginning to talk like a College kid again and when that happens, I'm pissed. Other local backups aren't gonna work. Hits from the Headend aren't gonna work - tried this twice now. When you apply a Hit to a unit that's outcast and totally off the MainFrame, it won't do a damn thing. And, this box is E 00 and Connected. A total conflict of interest. A box without errors isn't up to snuff. Our proud Admin will tell me to pack it in. Everybody in this city is sum totally defeated. This is Security from Hell. And, I'll probably become obsessed trying to find an answer. This is NOT GOOD .
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 04-05-2013, 04:26 PM
justsomeguy justsomeguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
My God - I'm actually beginning to lose focus on this one. The reason why nobody is coming forward with a solution is because you have a logistical impossibility here. I'm even beginning to talk like a College kid again and when that happens, I'm pissed. Other local backups aren't gonna work. Hits from the Headend aren't gonna work - tried this twice now. When you apply a Hit to a unit that's outcast and totally off the MainFrame, it won't do a damn thing. And, this box is E 00 and Connected. A total conflict of interest. A box without errors isn't up to snuff. Our proud Admin will tell me to pack it in. Everybody in this city is sum totally defeated. This is Security from Hell. And, I'll probably become obsessed trying to find an answer. This is NOT GOOD .
if you want a box to take a hit you HAVE to take off the blocks that you applied to the box when you changed the programming, also you should put the original UID of your sub back on there to..
__________________
live your life like a beer commericial
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 04-05-2013, 05:20 PM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default

I've done all that. It can't be done. Period. End of sentence
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 04-05-2013, 05:41 PM
macgyver12 macgyver12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 64
Default

This box that you are trying to send a hit to.... you are sending a hit to the proper box with the proper matching UID (not spoofed, original), with protections off....and it DOESNT respond??

Am I hearing you correctly? It's hard to decipher the riddles you call sentences.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 04-05-2013, 06:47 PM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Just to add on to what Justsomeguy said, Which is correct, But the only way to remove everything is to Program Back the Original Backup made Before any testing was done.
Hence my Comment
"If your going to swing at hits, Remember OEM Numbers....."
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04-05-2013, 06:55 PM
keja keja is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macgyver12 View Post
This box that you are trying to send a hit to.... you are sending a hit to the proper box with the proper matching UID (not spoofed, original), with protections off....and it DOESNT respond??

Am I hearing you correctly? It's hard to decipher the riddles you call sentences.
These guys lost me a long time ago, with the sentences. Moon all I know is that if you have at least one Prem on a unit then u will have what u are looking for here in Philly. It's just that simple, now how long it will last like that I don't know, but for now, just get a unit that has at least one Prem or the sports package and alot of your troubles just might go away.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 04-06-2013, 11:21 AM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default Magic

Okay, are you a magician? We've had a Key change here for the first time since I don't know when and ANY sane person would lose their composure on this one. I'm sure that a couple of the hierarchy here know how to change the lock cylinder but it's a Trade Secret and won't go public with it. The XC didn't get Deauthorized and is still E 00 and that's the only optimistic thing goin' on here. Local Backups will NOT work. Hits from the CC won't work either, and I would've bet my soul that they would've. I sent a PM earlier to fill in the gaps. You'll need an Install Tech to Flash this boy professionally. Semi-pros won't be able to hang at this point. My crew has pulled these affected boxes outta line and stacked them up in a corner. My crew is good and has no answers. Conclusion - take it like a Man. Goodday.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 04-06-2013, 11:45 AM
macgyver12 macgyver12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 64
Default

You need the proper keys, stop trying to meddle with all this other bs. its been explained in countless posts as to what the problem is, and I'm astonished that you are just figuring it out now.

Hit DOES work....assuming you are sending the hit to the proper box. If you however think that sending hits to boxes that aren't even on active accounts is going to work, you are wasting your time. Of course, I'm going to assume you already know that, I hope.... but if this is in fact an ACTIVE box on an ACTIVE account, then downgrade your package and then upgrade it again OR do the simple thing go on chat and tell them your channels don't work (box needs to be back at stock)

This isn't as difficult as you are making it seem if you have active subscription.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 04-06-2013, 01:03 PM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default

Hey, TV Star - I'm gonna put myself aside for a minute or two to bring you up to speed. I have an active account for a DCH 70 w/ CableCard. I'm trying to restore a DCT 2224 that's been on Gilligans Island a long time before I woke it up in January. It's an Illegal Alien and NOT on the MainFrame. When I jacked into the Tuner (no uplink) back on Jan.23 it took a hit after 60 secs. and Updated to an accurate Channel Map w/ TV Guide. We'll soon see how good ya really are. How do you reconnect the MultiCast Address pool (MCA) so that the TV Guide will load up? It's enabled in the Apps but since the Guide uses the MCA to load its data, we have no TV Guide. It became disconnected after I changed over to Daylight Savings Time. Where's the address of the string in the NVRAM to edit bytes and save using NVTOOL ? Nobody knows how to do this. Less than nobody. Load up a Pipe Bomb and tell me the address of where the MCA can be
reconnected. How good are you ?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 04-06-2013, 01:13 PM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
Okay, are you a magician? We've had a Key change here for the first time since I don't know when and ANY sane person would lose their composure on this one. I'm sure that a couple of the hierarchy here know how to change the lock cylinder but it's a Trade Secret and won't go public with it. The XC didn't get Deauthorized and is still E 00 and that's the only optimistic thing goin' on here. Local Backups will NOT work. Hits from the CC won't work either, and I would've bet my soul that they would've. I sent a PM earlier to fill in the gaps. You'll need an Install Tech to Flash this boy professionally. Semi-pros won't be able to hang at this point. My crew has pulled these affected boxes outta line and stacked them up in a corner. My crew is good and has no answers. Conclusion - take it like a Man. Goodday.
I disagree with you on that particular statement. Hits will work, and if they are not working for you it is 100% user error.
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 04-06-2013, 01:20 PM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
Hey, TV Star - I'm gonna put myself aside for a minute or two to bring you up to speed. I have an active account for a DCH 70 w/ CableCard. I'm trying to restore a DCT 2224 that's been on Gilligans Island a long time before I woke it up in January. It's an Illegal Alien and NOT on the MainFrame. When I jacked into the Tuner (no uplink) back on Jan.23 it took a hit after 60 secs. and Updated to an accurate Channel Map w/ TV Guide. We'll soon see how good ya really are. How do you reconnect the MultiCast Address pool (MCA) so that the TV Guide will load up? It's enabled in the Apps but since the Guide uses the MCA to load its data, we have no TV Guide. It became disconnected after I changed over to Daylight Savings Time. Where's the address of the string in the NVRAM to edit bytes and save using NVTOOL ? Nobody knows how to do this. Less than nobody. Load up a Pipe Bomb and tell me the address of where the MCA can be
reconnected. How good are you ?
Do yourself a favor and forget the NVRAM tool. Its nothing more than a novelty software to play with. It works but not needed at all for fixing daylight time issues. I WON'T Even bother telling you how it is supposed to be done correctly as I have already made posts to that regards. It can be done in a matter of seconds without going thru the pain of looking at all these numbers in HEX trying to figure out what's what. Specially if you don't understand HEX to begin with.
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.