USB JTAG  

Go Back   USB JTAG > USBBDM (NT) > BDM (NT) on digital box.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 04-04-2013, 02:52 PM
household2 household2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 54
Unhappy

when i install new software the missing channels dont come back

Last edited by household2; 04-04-2013 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:30 PM
snakeoil snakeoil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonx View Post
how about some genius develops software to write to the xc chip ,, then a lotta problems would be solved ,,, and it could be CC's system is just so different now that no matter what yaw think of ,, wont work

Come on if the software to program XC was publicly available. The whole system will be change and you will be back at square one.
__________________
Prophecy is the most gratuitous form of error. Great ideas are the fuel of progress.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:43 PM
justsomeguy justsomeguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by household2 View Post
when i install new software the missing channels dont come back
they ain't gonna come back that easy!
__________________
live your life like a beer commericial
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:52 PM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cali40 View Post
all I'm saying is stop being cheap nothing comes free....
I hate to say it , But I have to agree with you on that to a certain extent. However the worst is still to come and your suggestion at that point will NOT BE A VIABLE SOLUTION.
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:53 PM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by household2 View Post
when i install new software the missing channels dont come back
You must have not read this entire thread. Nothing has changed inside the box so reprogramming it WON'T Help.............
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:55 PM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snakeoil View Post
Come on if the software to program XC was publicly available. The whole system will be change and you will be back at square one.
That is true, however the cost of doing so will make that happen over a long period of time. It would not be an over night thing for them to do that.
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-04-2013, 09:07 PM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default

I've gotta admit - I should've never posted a single word about this very common phenomenon. At the back end of this, I find myself as being the most directed, hardcore Tester in the city of Philadelphia. There are a couple of peeps in the backround but they fear being found out by the system. You'll have to put this unit on the MainFrame and Debug the thing in a more or less professional manner. You give it to a Subcontractor and he'll hook it to that 40 pin Header inside the box and you'll have the equivalent of CPR on a human. I've noticed that NOBODY ever talks about that 40 pin Header. Nobody. Less than nobody.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-05-2013, 04:29 AM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
I've gotta admit - I should've never posted a single word about this very common phenomenon. At the back end of this, I find myself as being the most directed, hardcore Tester in the city of Philadelphia. There are a couple of peeps in the backround but they fear being found out by the system. You'll have to put this unit on the MainFrame and Debug the thing in a more or less professional manner. You give it to a Subcontractor and he'll hook it to that 40 pin Header inside the box and you'll have the equivalent of CPR on a human. I've noticed that NOBODY ever talks about that 40 pin Header. Nobody. Less than nobody.
That is great and all but not all boxes have that 40 pin CPR Port. Besides they don't even need to open the box to CPR it.......
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-05-2013, 05:03 AM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default

Answers, Al ! You're spinning circles. You SAY that it's doable but,yet, has the same probablity factor as getting hit by lightning. Statistically impossible. Even for your Leader. From where we are, ya can't even Brute Force the thing back to productivity. I'll venture a guess and say that somebody inside that clique you're in has the spark to light it on fire. Gonna have to put on my thinking cap for this one. I'll burn out doing it .......
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-05-2013, 06:06 AM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default Stroke

Hey, Al - first stroke of genius (I'll be strokin' all day) What if I go to the Comcast Automated Activation number and put it in line and let them Refresh this 2224? I've received a DCH 70 with one of those CableCards and am slightly unimpressed with it. However, a great place to start the troubleshoot. This might turn the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-05-2013, 06:30 AM
syankey1970 syankey1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 95
Default

LOL

this thread reminds me of when the ISP's went BPI+ a few years back and effectively knocked out 75% of all the "testers" basically overnight! The thinning of the herd as the killer clown likes to say! Just like in testing modems, there is ALWAYS a viable solution to new security features if you know where to look. Capone knows what he's talking about...You need to think outside whatever methods you learned that were public as those are the methods that the ISP's have turned against you! Same thing I do with testing modems...NOTHING that worked before works now, we are forced to think outside the proverbial box to find a solution.....
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-05-2013, 07:08 AM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default

You fine folks are overanalyzing the problem. Let's put chalk to Blackboard and gimme a learning lesson for the day. I would be willing to post odds that the Automated Activation path will do trick. Any bets?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-05-2013, 10:38 AM
syankey1970 syankey1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 95
Default

That's the spirit!!!

Test and see!

what do you have to lose? i followed the methods here and my 700 still works at my friend's house so we'll see how long it stays up! I have nothing invested in it besides time and effort reading...I have Sat tv and could give 2 shits for CC tv programming. Test and see what you can do...it works for cm's for me!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-05-2013, 11:05 AM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
Hey, Al - first stroke of genius (I'll be strokin' all day) What if I go to the Comcast Automated Activation number and put it in line and let them Refresh this 2224? I've received a DCH 70 with one of those CableCards and am slightly unimpressed with it. However, a great place to start the troubleshoot. This might turn the trick.
Worth a try I guess, But downside is if all people do that they will close the door. They already have to some extent for the same reason.
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-05-2013, 11:06 AM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syankey1970 View Post
LOL

this thread reminds me of when the ISP's went BPI+ a few years back and effectively knocked out 75% of all the "testers" basically overnight! The thinning of the herd as the killer clown likes to say! Just like in testing modems, there is ALWAYS a viable solution to new security features if you know where to look. Capone knows what he's talking about...You need to think outside whatever methods you learned that were public as those are the methods that the ISP's have turned against you! Same thing I do with testing modems...NOTHING that worked before works now, we are forced to think outside the proverbial box to find a solution.....
Same thing in deed. LOL
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.