USB JTAG  

Go Back   USB JTAG > USBBDM (NT) > BDM (NT) on digital box.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2013, 04:08 PM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default April Fools

Yea, sure - John Goon has a problem. On April Fools Day, the city of Philadelphia got clobbered by the almighty Comcast Security net. All of the Basic channels are NOT AUTHORIZED. And, yea, you guessed it. I blocked the Deauth command going to the XC in the FW Testing index and faked a legit UID using the Remote option. I find it completely impossible to believe that their heat-seeking missile made its way past both obstacles. I'm in awe of it. Noticed that when I went to one of the two Comcast offices in Phia. that customers were "out the door" and I was 47th in line . When I go into Diags Menu and poke around, I'm still E 00 and Connected. I cannot find any difference that the shit has hit the proverbial fan. You would think that if they are gonna Deauth everybody, they would put a killswitch on the Free TV channels as well. They're still there! Isn't there an Erase Chip tab in the software? There's gotta be a way around this other than getting an Install Tech do the dirtywork for ya. Can't trust them - they'll fink you out to climb the ladder. Answers, anyone? And, please - no woe and grief. Won't care to hear it. Goodday.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2013, 05:08 PM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
Yea, sure - John Goon has a problem. On April Fools Day, the city of Philadelphia got clobbered by the almighty Comcast Security net. All of the Basic channels are NOT AUTHORIZED. And, yea, you guessed it. I blocked the Deauth command going to the XC in the FW Testing index and faked a legit UID using the Remote option. I find it completely impossible to believe that their heat-seeking missile made its way past both obstacles. I'm in awe of it. Noticed that when I went to one of the two Comcast offices in Phia. that customers were "out the door" and I was 47th in line . When I go into Diags Menu and poke around, I'm still E 00 and Connected. I cannot find any difference that the shit has hit the proverbial fan. You would think that if they are gonna Deauth everybody, they would put a killswitch on the Free TV channels as well. They're still there! Isn't there an Erase Chip tab in the software? There's gotta be a way around this other than getting an Install Tech do the dirtywork for ya. Can't trust them - they'll fink you out to climb the ladder. Answers, anyone? And, please - no woe and grief. Won't care to hear it. Goodday.
And you are 100% Correct, their heat-seeking missile DID NOT MAKE IT THROUGH BOTH OBSTACLES. That's a Fact.... or the boxes would have gone from E00 to E01. If you look at the Error Codes you will find Out why the channels are reporting "NOT AUTHORIZED". Most people here have the misconception that "NOT AUTORIZED" means that the channel got De-Authorized, and that is not always the case. There is a secondary reason for getting the "NOT AUTHORIZED" Message.
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2013, 08:49 PM
d0 d0 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: S FL
Posts: 178
Default

CAPONE, I agree with MoonGoon because this is the first time this has happened 'that i know of' since 2009 when I was tested these boxes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2013, 09:38 PM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ak4d7 View Post
CAPONE, I agree with MoonGoon because this is the first time this has happened 'that i know of' since 2009 when I was tested these boxes.
LOL You agree with MoonGoon about What? CACO did not get thruough the two Set protections. Like I said, This is a FACT and Easy to prove with some simple programming.
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:52 AM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default

Now,we're out of the Kiddie Pool and into deeper water. Does being E 00 mean that I have a fighting chance to salvage this box? I don't know why I even ask - undoubtedly! Tried a CR4 backup on it without success. One of my associates has called it a day and pulled these units out of line into a corner to collect dust. I'm gonna pretend that I'm the cleaning woman and get out my duster. Where does a seasoned Tester start, Al ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-04-2013, 05:04 AM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
Now,we're out of the Kiddie Pool and into deeper water. Does being E 00 mean that I have a fighting chance to salvage this box? I don't know why I even ask - undoubtedly! Tried a CR4 backup on it without success. One of my associates has called it a day and pulled these units out of line into a corner to collect dust. I'm gonna pretend that I'm the cleaning woman and get out my duster. Where does a seasoned Tester start, Al ?
YES MoonGoon, E00 Means these boxes can be fixed and it also means that CACO did not get thru the Protection methods we use.

Its like you having a lock and someone changed the key on your key ring, Now when you go home and put the key in your lock, it won't turn and you will not be able to get in the house. So nothing has changed internally on the Lock it self (As nothing has changed internally in the Box XC Chip) what changed externally was the Key you use to open the Lock. This is exactly what has happened, Caco did not get in the box to change anything internally, They don't have to. The change was external, They changed the Key. So in essence, YES the boxes are fixable if you find the way to program the Correct Video Keys. And YES its Doable.........
BTW, As I said, It's easy to prove the theory if you care to try........
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."

Last edited by CAPONE; 04-04-2013 at 05:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2013, 05:18 AM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default

Yes, Sir - I'm a Locksmith and understand the deal. Perhaps, you're kidding. I'll need something the equivalent of a Key Generator and that's a rediculous ass-umption so I'm an Ass. This can only be done from the CC and, even then, how to approach it? I went and got an account and currently awaiting the Install Tech to bring a DCT 2500. I've already been told that you specialize in these old style units and do shit beyond compare. What do ya do? Change the lock cylinder? This one's gonna be Special. God, what a challenge! Almost everybody here believes that Keys cannot be changed. If this ain't Rocket Science, I don't know what is.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2013, 07:00 AM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default

For openers, my best guess is that CC is checking UID's in both the Firmware and in the XC . If they don't match, this happens. I'm gonna stick the orig ID back into place, let it take a Refresh hit from Comcast and see if that opens the door. Got my doubts but, hey - I enjoy the challenge of Testing and will take from there. Goodday .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2013, 10:33 AM
snakeoil snakeoil is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
For openers, my best guess is that CC is checking UID's in both the Firmware and in the XC . If they don't match, this happens. I'm gonna stick the orig ID back into place, let it take a Refresh hit from Comcast and see if that opens the door. Got my doubts but, hey - I enjoy the challenge of Testing and will take from there. Goodday .

This sounds good but three other things have to change in order to received the key or keys. ( lock-cylinder/pins )!!!
__________________
Prophecy is the most gratuitous form of error. Great ideas are the fuel of progress.

Last edited by snakeoil; 04-04-2013 at 11:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2013, 11:15 AM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
Yes, Sir - I'm a Locksmith and understand the deal. Perhaps, you're kidding. I'll need something the equivalent of a Key Generator and that's a rediculous ass-umption so I'm an Ass. This can only be done from the CC and, even then, how to approach it? I went and got an account and currently awaiting the Install Tech to bring a DCT 2500. I've already been told that you specialize in these old style units and do shit beyond compare. What do ya do? Change the lock cylinder? This one's gonna be Special. God, what a challenge! Almost everybody here believes that Keys cannot be changed. If this ain't Rocket Science, I don't know what is.
So your a Locksmith? LOL I have been a Locksmith for 25+ Years. I am currently Moving from that career into the IT Field........ So I am glad that my Example made it easy for you to understand the problem. And NO, I was not kidding..........
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-04-2013, 11:19 AM
CAPONE CAPONE is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5,083
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoonGoon View Post
For openers, my best guess is that CC is checking UID's in both the Firmware and in the XC . If they don't match, this happens. I'm gonna stick the orig ID back into place, let it take a Refresh hit from Comcast and see if that opens the door. Got my doubts but, hey - I enjoy the challenge of Testing and will take from there. Goodday .
No Buddy, That has nothing to do with it and as I have said, Easy to prove with simple programming. The fact that the Fake UID and the UID in XC Chip don't match is the basis of how the box gets protected from De-Authorization to some extent. There are other things that can be done to better protect the box, however none of that can protect us from losing video if CACO changes the Keys........
__________________
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-04-2013, 12:39 PM
cali40 cali40 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 27
Lightbulb

it's so easy people all you gotta do you stop being cheap upgrade to full basic. and you will have all your channels back. Its funny all the people that are complaining all the ones how just getting free basic. so in theory stop being cheap in just upgrade that easy people
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2013, 01:34 PM
Killswitch Killswitch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 439
Default

Hey, Bobo - that was some really gifted, intelligent commentary on the issue of Testing. If your Dad wants to pay for ya, good for him. Until then, unless you've got an intelligent answer, just fold up your hands and twiddle your thumbs.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2013, 02:32 PM
antonx antonx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 39
Default

how about some genius develops software to write to the xc chip ,, then a lotta problems would be solved ,,, and it could be CC's system is just so different now that no matter what yaw think of ,, wont work
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2013, 02:35 PM
cali40 cali40 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 27
Talking

all I'm saying is stop being cheap nothing comes free....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.