USB JTAG  

Go Back   USB JTAG > USBBDM (NT) > BDM (NT) on digital box.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2012, 01:53 PM
lowjackd lowjackd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Default Ber1 ------- flashing on dct 2224 ph9

Anyone know what bER1 flashing alternating with ---- means ? this is a 2224 ph9 unit.

after reading posts about ber1 resolutions i am still having issues. here is what i have tried so far!

-reset 1
-R
-init
-r rpc 468
-r a7 200400
-flshdct code
Found Address= 00400000 CFI MX29LV161B
-program code
Erase starts...
Erase time 00:00:22 (.937)
Program Starts... this is where it gets stuck?

-reset 1
-R
-init
-ldram 400000
C:/Documents and Settings/Comp305/Desktop/USBBDM/FIRMWARE/0 Displayed/0793tvr7304rSPI.bin loaded
-flshdct 400000
Found Address= 00400000 CFI MX29LV161B
-program 406000 aa000
Dest must start at the boundary of a block

-reset 1
-R
- init
-init
-ldram 400000
C:/Documents and Settings/Comp305/Desktop/USBBDM/FIRMWARE/ph9 1994/Code.bin loaded
-flshdct 400000
Found Address= 00400000 CFI MX29LV161B
(i clicked code checksum) Do not forget to program the chip
-program 406000 a000
Dest must start at the boundary of a block
-program code
Erase starts...
Erase time 00:00:23 (.000)
Program Starts... stuck here will not program

from usbbdm previous post i found:
"OK, here is how to get the box back.

Type
reset 1
Read the A7 and RPC
If A7 and RPC all (my values are a7= 00200400)&(rpc=00000468) FFFFFFFF. The type command
r a7 200400
r RPC 468

Type command
init

Then use
flshdct code

Load your initial firmware and program it. If you can not fix it, setup VNC and I can help you on it."

Hope this is not overwhelming? everything i read has not worked....

I have three different good ph9 backups and all have same results!

thanks in advance for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2012, 02:28 PM
justsomeguy justsomeguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,468
Default

If you have good rpc #'s then you don't have to do the last stuff you posted. Off the top of my had i don't remember if that ph has watchdog at c105? Instead of programming that block why don't you try programming the whole thing...also looking at what you typed it doesn't looked like you loaded any nvram or code into it..all you did was detect it, tried to change the rec values then program the code?? Or did i miss something here?
__________________
live your life like a beer commericial

Last edited by justsomeguy; 04-26-2012 at 02:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2012, 04:10 PM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,510
Default

Ber1 means your checksum of the platform is bad.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2013, 01:25 PM
lalokera lalokera is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default I have same Problem...

Flashin ligths 8888 and - - - - after aply ldram nvram when i try update after that Idid try all like Restore dct 2000 , and then box go to Brick status, I follow evrething post in the forum and when i do debrick its come back bu whit the same problem flashing . I notice this issue happens more ofthen in models PH7, PH8 and PH9 cince star use the new BDM , I DONT WUAN SAY ITS SOME PROBLEM W NEW BDM but looks this issue never happens w THE OLD BDM WIRE MAY BE , no idea but is good if evrery body post more info abut this tread will be good. PD. sorry for my grama.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2013, 01:43 PM
lalokera lalokera is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Smile

the wire thing is wen the box is flashing status, looks evrething good A7=00400200 , AND RPC=000000468 The values looks alrigth so???...im doing couple decos put back on whit this simple comands ....flshdct code, ldram nvram (download compatible file) ,ldram code (dowload compatible code) , setram nvram< erase code, sprogram code , cmpram code, and reset. No work for all eny sugestion very wolcome!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2013, 05:38 PM
justsomeguy justsomeguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lalokera View Post
Flashin ligths 8888 and - - - - after aply ldram nvram when i try update after that Idid try all like Restore dct 2000 , and then box go to Brick status, I follow evrething post in the forum and when i do debrick its come back bu whit the same problem flashing . I notice this issue happens more ofthen in models PH7, PH8 and PH9 cince star use the new BDM , I DONT WUAN SAY ITS SOME PROBLEM W NEW BDM but looks this issue never happens w THE OLD BDM WIRE MAY BE , no idea but is good if evrery body post more info abut this tread will be good. PD. sorry for my grama.
that's good you dont wanna say that because that is NOT the problem. it's 100% user error
__________________
live your life like a beer commericial
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2013, 05:43 PM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,510
Default

A good backup restore should fix this this issue.
Quite often people did backup without look at if they are good or not. (Click the memory tabs, if you see all 00s or all FFs, this is not good backup, program back simply brick the target).
In this case the BDM NT is working fine. After programming a good backup, cmpram should be used to verify the programming is accurate in most case.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2013, 03:14 PM
lalokera lalokera is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default

Thanks Bdm , will keep try do testing nothigh change till now bu thanks again for u recomendations....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2013, 09:49 AM
liljayballer1010 liljayballer1010 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Default

were you able to fix that box cause Im having the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2013, 11:20 AM
usbbdm usbbdm is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by liljayballer1010 View Post
were you able to fix that box cause Im having the same problem.
Your platform is bad (bad checksum). Program a good platform will solve your issue.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-09-2013, 11:56 AM
liljayballer1010 liljayballer1010 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by usbbdm View Post
Your platform is bad (bad checksum). Program a good platform will solve your issue.
I did tried a good platform, Maybe im doing something wrong. May you please help me out through teamviewer or vnc?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-2013, 06:42 PM
talypascual talypascual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 92
Default How i fix ber1

Arreglar caja ber1

reset 1
init
flshdct code
ldram nvram
ldram code
setram nvram
erase code 3times

PROGRAM 400000 200000
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.