RCA Thompson DCM315

RCA, DPC, etc.
Locked
santino
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

RCA Thompson DCM315

Post by santino »

There is a way to make these work. Have one working great!!!!!!!
tester5
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:16 pm
Location: NewYork&Chicago
Contact:

Post by tester5 »

first you should check theose hacking sites for modems for your answer....if they have a firmware for it then open it up look for jtag and detect,.,,, see what cpu. etc.
santino
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino »

I stated that I got one working.
dragonmas
Junior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 4:17 pm

Post by dragonmas »

IDCODE 335017F
Broadcom BCM3350
IMPCODE 8009E8
DMA supoorted
Found Address= 9fc00000 Intel 28F160C3B
This came from a 235 so i assume we could at least clone/change the mac address on this one?
tester5
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:16 pm
Location: NewYork&Chicago
Contact:

Post by tester5 »

does 5101 have 3350?
dragonmas
Junior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 4:17 pm

Post by dragonmas »

It detects correctly under 4x00 but not 5x00
I did getram 9fc00000 200000 saved and edited the mac at locations 6c82h in a hex editor but when flashing back it erases to fast,programs too fast and doesn't change the mac when i read back.
Naztheros
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Brazil

Post by Naztheros »

dragonmas wrote: This came from a 235 so i assume we could at least clone/change the mac address on this one?
Cloning is good.. changing mac address will make it work only on docsis 1.0 networks.. (or on bpi disabled ISPs)
~~ When everything fails... READ THE MANUAL!!! ~~
tester5
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:16 pm
Location: NewYork&Chicago
Contact:

Post by tester5 »

ok if you know to edit the CFG corectly you can force manualy to go online :) did this on 5101
Naztheros
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Brazil

Post by Naztheros »

If the sa3 is the same on both motorola & rca modems it may work fine aswell :D ... But the provider must not be enforcing bpi+ ;)
tester5
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:16 pm
Location: NewYork&Chicago
Contact:

Post by tester5 »

my network have bpi+ and i can still go online..with both on.
Streetsurfer
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:00 pm

Post by Streetsurfer »

Does anybody knows if the RCA DCM 315R is also hackable, note is not a 315 this one has a R on it 315R. thanks
santino
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino »

Im able to make the ones that say made in china work. The taiwan's not yet.
Streetsurfer
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:00 pm

Post by Streetsurfer »

what firmware did you put on it?
Streetsurfer
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:00 pm

Post by Streetsurfer »

Thanks ,...I received today my USBJTAG , I can't wait to try this out and see if really is faster than B/C I guess is going to be my weekend project..by away I bought the original USBJTAG from the innovator not the imitator. :wink: "
usbbdm
Junior Member
Posts: 8717
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm »

Streetsurfer wrote:Thanks ,...I received today my USBJTAG , I can't wait to try this out and see if really is faster than B/C I guess is going to be my weekend project..by away I bought the original USBJTAG from the innovator not the imitator. :wink: "
Thanks for support the innovation and I will keep on adding new features to it.
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest