Support for DSR922 (4dtv)

BDM (NT) on Star Choice
wolffie454
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:49 pm
Location: Somewhere in space and time

Support for DSR922 (4dtv)

Post by wolffie454 » Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:12 pm

Will my USBBDM NT cable work with the new software when it comes out??

CAPONE
Posts: 5014
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 3:25 pm

Post by CAPONE » Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:30 pm

wolffie454 wrote:Will my USBBDM NT cable work with the new software when it comes out??
If I am not mistaken USBBDM Said that the USBBDM NT tool would be Used for that Target, Not the USBJTAG NT.
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."

usbbdm
Posts: 8496
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm » Mon Feb 21, 2011 12:33 pm

He said USB BDM NT and yes it will work on this box.

wolffie454
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:49 pm
Location: Somewhere in space and time

Post by wolffie454 » Mon Feb 21, 2011 5:00 pm

Thanks boss

Harry181
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 3:13 am

Dsr & bdm nt

Post by Harry181 » Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:09 pm

Boys, I got me a few "Valid" DSR's and I also got me a BDM NT
If you need any help, give me a holler ... Good Ole *C
Far East of the Western World

azcoder
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 3:01 pm

Post by azcoder » Wed Mar 02, 2011 7:48 pm

Harry181 wrote:Boys, I got me a few "Valid" DSR's and I also got me a BDM NT
If you need any help, give me a holler ... Good Ole *C
How about posting the contents of nvram at ff800000-ff83ffff. It would really be helpful. DSR 920, 922, or 905. If you have several, do them all, the more info, the better.

wolffie454
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:49 pm
Location: Somewhere in space and time

Post by wolffie454 » Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:16 pm

To get NVRAM and RAM, I have to first issue "init" command. But, I only get up to 81FFFF, not 83FFFF. How can init be fixed to read past 20000???

BTW, This is on DSR922.

wolffie454
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:49 pm
Location: Somewhere in space and time

Post by wolffie454 » Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:19 pm

Harry181 wrote:Boys, I got me a few "Valid" DSR's and I also got me a BDM NT
If you need any help, give me a holler ... Good Ole *C
So you have *choice, that's 921? I'd be interested in the RAM and NVRAM too. May help us in our quest to figure out the 922 (4dtv) which is becoming more of a brick every day without life support...

usbbdm
Posts: 8496
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm » Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:14 pm

I used DSR405 and init will give me all the data. But most of them are empty.

-RESET 1
-R
-init
-GETRAM nvram
Time 00:00:00 (.612)

usbbdm
Posts: 8496
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm » Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:16 pm

-CONFIGSHOW dsr405
<Test>
<Name>DSR405</Name>
<Cat>DishIrd</Cat>
<Protocol>BDM</Protocol>
<Endian>Big</Endian>
<Dll>DSR401.dll</Dll>
<Programram>0xffb60000</Programram>
<Speed>1</Speed>
<Memorys>
<Memory>
<Name>Nvram</Name>
<Type>0</Type>
<Address>0xff800000</Address>
<Size>0x20000</Size>
</Memory>
<Memory>
<Name>Ram</Name>
<Type>0</Type>
<Address>0xffb00000</Address>
<Size>0x100000</Size>
</Memory>
<Memory>
<Name>boot</Name>
<Type>1</Type>
<Address>0x0</Address>
<Size>0x4000</Size>
</Memory>
<Memory>
<Name>plat</Name>
<Type>1</Type>
<Address>0x4000</Address>
<Size>0x7c000</Size>
</Memory>
<Memory>
<Name>app</Name>
<Type>1</Type>
<Address>0x80000</Address>
<Size>0x180000</Size>
</Memory>
</Memorys>
</Test>

wolffie454
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:49 pm
Location: Somewhere in space and time

Post by wolffie454 » Sat Mar 05, 2011 12:32 pm

In your script, you are only going to get the first half of NVRAM if NVRAM is to 83FFFF. If the data isn't at 820000 to 83FFFF, then it must be somewhere else.

We need complete NVRAM dump so we can backup the file and possibly do other tricks.

1. Backup all data in NVRAM and RAM memory
2. Add missing and hidden channels to maps such as NWCN on GB satellite
3. Load satellites to the box that are not there after Master Reset is done
4. Whatever else can be useful

We used to be able to go to satellite G1 TP 3 for current Motorola maps updates if box crashed, but this is no longer an option. Stock tiles are in NVRAM. All generic maps (satellites such as CA, CB, CE, CG, etc) and half other satellites from list (W5, GB, C4, M5, etc) are missing after master reset. Wherever all of this is located in memory we need.

Have you tried loading anything back to the IRD?

Harry181
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 3:13 am

A Tad Bit Delayed

Post by Harry181 » Sun Mar 06, 2011 5:23 am

Guys, been real busy for the last while and will try to get the info
soon.
Far East of the Western World

wolffie454
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 12:49 pm
Location: Somewhere in space and time

Post by wolffie454 » Sun Mar 06, 2011 9:43 am

In case you don't know what is required, we need ability to dump/modify the following:
The maps which comprise of the following
MMT Modulation Mode Table
CDT Carrier Definition Table
SIT Satellite Information Table
STT Satellite Text Table
TDT Transponder Data Table
VCT Virtual Channel Table
RTT Ratings Text Table

I don't know if Starchoice uses this system to define channels, but Moto/GI 4DTV does, and with the (as I understand) partial dump, a good bit of this is missing. Without it, channels cannot be updated. Please disregard this if you are aware of all of this.

usbbdm
Posts: 8496
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm » Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:06 pm

wolffie454 wrote:In case you don't know what is required, we need ability to dump/modify the following:
The maps which comprise of the following
MMT Modulation Mode Table
CDT Carrier Definition Table
SIT Satellite Information Table
STT Satellite Text Table
TDT Transponder Data Table
VCT Virtual Channel Table
RTT Ratings Text Table

I don't know if Starchoice uses this system to define channels, but Moto/GI 4DTV does, and with the (as I understand) partial dump, a good bit of this is missing. Without it, channels cannot be updated. Please disregard this if you are aware of all of this.
Please use teamviewer so I can take a look. Mine had the NVRAM all read OK. You need to disassemble the firmware to understand the data structure of the NVRAM.

merkin
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 8:49 pm

Post by merkin » Sun Mar 06, 2011 12:57 pm

usbbdm wrote:Please use teamviewer so I can take a look. Mine had the NVRAM all read OK. You need to disassemble the firmware to understand the data structure of the NVRAM.
yepper i did it with the DSR bin examples in the 4play.exe source code and the cmd utility. the c>out is http://www.mediafire.com/?qjkhd0jt0jgsg10

But USBBDM....
How big are your full NVRAM dumps?

And does your DSR401/405 use extra SRAM like the DSR9**?

Must use the cable select pins on MCU to access SRAM on 4dtv units. This must be where it is located, since this SRAM is tied to the same +3volts as the XC and the data is lost when backup battery dies(thanks Alonso).

So how can this data be in the NVRAM?

Locked