What firmware to load on SGB900?

All WiFi Modems
Locked
nguyenanhhoang
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:23 am

What firmware to load on SGB900?

Post by nguyenanhhoang » Thu Oct 21, 2010 1:04 pm

Can I load sigma-x2 on SGB900? I don't need wifi. I read other website someone builds some kind of jtag device that talk to SGB900 but he/she doesn't mention what hacked firmware needs to load on the box. I just got usbjtag NT today. Thanks.

marthypaul
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:30 pm

Post by marthypaul » Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:05 am

nguyenanhhoang wrote:Can I load sigma-x2 on SGB900? I don't need wifi. I read other website someone builds some kind of jtag device that talk to SGB900 but he/she doesn't mention what hacked firmware needs to load on the box. I just got usbjtag NT today. Thanks.
do not have sgb900, so I couldn't test it.
Read what chip is on the main board, if it is BCM3349, then you may load haxor soft on it.
Red on othe forums for the modems, that you can load haxorware on it.

Of course, wifi is not gonna work, but modem is gonna work just fine, as it have twice as much ram as 5101.
So you may load haxor diag without problem.

nguyenanhhoang
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:23 am

Post by nguyenanhhoang » Fri Oct 22, 2010 1:28 pm

Thank you, Marthypaul. I will try to see if it is the chip.

CAPONE
Posts: 5014
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 3:25 pm

Post by CAPONE » Fri Oct 22, 2010 2:09 pm

nguyenanhhoang wrote:Can I load sigma-x2 on SGB900? I don't need wifi. I read other website someone builds some kind of jtag device that talk to SGB900 but he/she doesn't mention what hacked firmware needs to load on the box. I just got usbjtag NT today. Thanks.
NO Theres a Firmware Specific For that Model Modem But Not Sigma-x as far as I know. Also you don't lose the WiFi. I have yet to test it.
"If you give a man a fish you feed him for a day. If you teach a man to fish you feed him for a lifetime."

Locked