SBG900 how can I disable BPI???

All WiFi Modems
THE ORACLE
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:19 pm

Post by THE ORACLE » Sun Aug 02, 2009 5:27 pm

Natas and AK4D7,

I retry flashing with the Firm provided by Natas and It's finally getting connected with a valid MAC.

I still unable to do telnet on it... I honestly don't know what else to try... and have to tell you that I even try to log into a 5100 and have no luck... either I'm doing something really wrong with the way I use to connect telnet or something is wrong with my computer (is XP)...

Well at least I can still use my modem thanks all to you!!!! I really appreciate all the help that you have provided. I hope I can understand what I'm doing wrong and be able to telnet.. will keep trying but again.

Thanks for your help!

THE ORACLE!

natas
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:32 am
Location: Michigan

Post by natas » Sun Aug 02, 2009 9:42 pm

no problem man, like I said I can show you remotely if you want, just hit me up on yahoo msg, natas660

THE ORACLE
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:19 pm

Post by THE ORACLE » Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:29 am

I will do it tonight. Will look for you on Yahoo, once again thanks!

Pichardo
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:19 pm

sorry . . .

Post by Pichardo » Tue Mar 22, 2011 1:21 pm

THE ORACLE wrote:Natas and AK4D7,

I retry flashing with the Firm provided by Natas and It's finally getting connected with a valid MAC.

I still unable to do telnet on it... I honestly don't know what else to try... and have to tell you that I even try to log into a 5100 and have no luck... either I'm doing something really wrong with the way I use to connect telnet or something is wrong with my computer (is XP)...

Well at least I can still use my modem thanks all to you!!!! I really appreciate all the help that you have provided. I hope I can understand what I'm doing wrong and be able to telnet.. will keep trying but again.

Thanks for your help!



THE ORACLE!
Any advance in this ?

I have the same problem trying to login into TELNET ... Fail !

Can someone re-post the file with telnet activated ?

Keep Trying . . . !

natas
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:32 am
Location: Michigan

Post by natas » Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:06 pm

here ya go, dont remember the user/pass tho
http://www.mediafire.com/?p0lum02x6wqgf20
good luck

Pichardo
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 11:19 pm

. . . .

Post by Pichardo » Tue Mar 22, 2011 10:25 pm

natas wrote:here ya go, dont remember the user/pass tho
http://www.mediafire.com/?p0lum02x6wqgf20
good luck
Thankz bro.. i apreciate a lot . . . !

Keep Trying . . . !

abescalamis
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 2:16 pm

Post by abescalamis » Sat Apr 16, 2011 9:44 pm

THE ORACLE wrote:Honestly man I don't know what I'm doing wrong but I cannot log into the modem thru telnet...

I have turned off windows firewall, stopped my Antivirus, and basically tried several times with telnet and not being able to connect...

Can you give me some step by step on how do you connect? Maybe I can found my error like that...

Also if it's not too much to ask... Can you create another full dump with the BPI Disabled?

Once again I really appreciate all your help!

THE ORACLE!
Can you please send me this full dumo with the shell enable if you still have it I will appreciate it

Locked