SBG900 how can I disable BPI???

All WiFi Modems
THE ORACLE
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:19 pm

SBG900 how can I disable BPI???

Post by THE ORACLE » Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:38 am

Hi I have a SBG900 that was working with a MAC clone... a few days back my ISP implemented new security that in order to get online again I have to disable BPI on the modem... I have done it with my SB5100, but haven't been able to do it on my SBG900.

I have flashed my SBG900 with a moded firm named "sgb900 BPI OK+Consola.bin" which it's supposed to have the telnet activated... but I have tried to connect to the modem thru telnet with the IP 192.168.0.1 and with 192.168.100.1 but it didn't make the connection....

I have been able to ping the modem with the 2 IP's I mentioned thru MS-DOS, but have not been able to connect with telnet...

If anyone can instruct me with the correct steps to connect thru telnet to the modem (maybe I'm doing something wrong...) or can help me with another way (I have USBJATGNT and Blackcat) that I can disable the BPI on my SBG900 I would really appreciate!

Thanks in advance!

THE ORACLE

natas
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:32 am
Location: Michigan

Post by natas » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:34 am

here is firmware if yours is not same:
this link is only valid for 90 days, admin can you delete after link is dead please.

I think login for sbg900 is:
target
motorola

telnet is alike sb5100, some commands you may need :

-To stop scan-
cd /
cd cm_hal
scan_stop


-To disable bpi-
cd /
cd n/d
enable bpi false
write


-bpi+ to bpi -
cd /
cd n/d
bpi_version 0
write

enable bpi+
cd /
cd n/d
bpi_version 1
write

change mac
cd /non-vol
cd halif
mac_address 1 XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
write
cd /
reset

THE ORACLE
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:19 pm

Post by THE ORACLE » Fri Jul 31, 2009 1:09 pm

Thanks for your response...

Just to clarify...

to connect thru telnet I just go to:

Start --> Run --> CMD and hit OK

At MS-DOS type telnet and hit enter

At telnet type o 192.168.100.1 or 192.168.0.1 and hit enter...

Right?

Because I have tried this way with the firm I mentioned before and didn't worked... but will retry now with your firm.

Thanks!

natas
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:32 am
Location: Michigan

Post by natas » Fri Jul 31, 2009 1:15 pm

yes, telnet address is:
192.168.100.1
no problem, good luck

THE ORACLE
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:19 pm

Post by THE ORACLE » Fri Jul 31, 2009 7:32 pm

Ok... I'm out of luck here....

I have done this... step by step...

I have gone to my lan connection and setup the following on my IP:

IP 192.168.100.10
Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.100.1

The I have connected the lan cable to the modem

Once showed as connected I go to:

Start --> Run --> type cmd and hit ok
At MS-DOS I type: telnet and hit enter
then I type o 192.168.100.1
and then I get this message:

Microsoft Telnet> o 192.168.100.1
Connecting To 192.168.100.1...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23:
Connect failed

I have retry and got the same message...

I quit telnet and open MS-DOS and type PING 192.168.100.1 and I get this:
Pinging 192.168.100.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.100.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.100.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

I have try this with the firm I already have on the modem (which it's named exactly the same as the one you linked) and the flashed my modem with the one you posted here and got the same...

Honestly I'm not sure what else I could be doing wrong...

All suggestions would be deeply appreciated.

Thanks,

THE ORACLE!

UserName
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 2:56 pm

Post by UserName » Fri Jul 31, 2009 7:45 pm

telnet not enabled.
do not believe what i say 10% its true :confused:

THE ORACLE
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:19 pm

Post by THE ORACLE » Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:24 pm

How can I enable it?

I have USBJTAGNT and Blackcat cable if it helps...

natas
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:32 am
Location: Michigan

Post by natas » Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:42 pm

tonight I'll make a full dump of the one I have. It has telnet enabled.

THE ORACLE
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:19 pm

Post by THE ORACLE » Sat Aug 01, 2009 5:15 am

Great!!!!

I will be waiting for it. I really appreciate the support and help that you have provided!!!


If by any chance you can disable the BPI before making the dump would be lot better! ;)

Once again thanks for your help!

THE ORACLE!

natas
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:32 am
Location: Michigan

Post by natas » Sat Aug 01, 2009 9:31 am

here ya go:
this is full flash w/telnet.
no problem, good luck :)

THE ORACLE
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:19 pm

Post by THE ORACLE » Sat Aug 01, 2009 11:20 am

Thanks!

Right now I'm away from home, but will try it tonight and leave you my results.

Once again, thanks for all your help!

By the way can you confirm if you already disabled the BPI on this dump?

Thanks again!

THE ORACLE!

natas
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:32 am
Location: Michigan

Post by natas » Sat Aug 01, 2009 11:50 am

bpi+ is enabled, and mac matches cert.

THE ORACLE
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:19 pm

Post by THE ORACLE » Sat Aug 01, 2009 8:08 pm

Honestly man I don't know what I'm doing wrong but I cannot log into the modem thru telnet...

I have turned off windows firewall, stopped my Antivirus, and basically tried several times with telnet and not being able to connect...

Can you give me some step by step on how do you connect? Maybe I can found my error like that...

Also if it's not too much to ask... Can you create another full dump with the BPI Disabled?

Once again I really appreciate all your help!

THE ORACLE!

natas
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:32 am
Location: Michigan

Post by natas » Sat Aug 01, 2009 9:18 pm

hit me up on yahoo, natas660

d0
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 9:50 am
Location: S FL
Contact:

Post by d0 » Sat Aug 01, 2009 10:45 pm

you can try using a program like IP Full View to connect to disable BPI but you have to have telnet enabled

Locked