NetGear Wireless Cable Modem Gateway

All WiFi Modems
Locked
santino
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

NetGear Wireless Cable Modem Gateway

Post by santino »

This is a CG814WG. Im able to read the chip. Just need some help on what firm will work on it. Im going to try to post pic of it.

Image
Image
tester5
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:16 pm
Location: NewYork&Chicago
Contact:

Post by tester5 »

find out you can do it with jtag ....:)
usbbdm
Junior Member
Posts: 8712
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm »

Looks to me similar to 8 pin JTAG on some of the Broadcom devices. (DPC2100).
santino
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino »

yeah I read it just the same way I read the 2100. Just wondering if its possible to change mac to get it on line?
Naztheros
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Brazil

Post by Naztheros »

santino wrote:This is a CG814WG. Im able to read the chip. Just need some help on what firm will work on it. Im going to try to post pic of it.
Well since it has a bcm3348 I would start trying to run SigmaX or SigmaX2 on it :D

It looks like a fat 5100 with a mini-pci wifi card baby :D
~~ When everything fails... READ THE MANUAL!!! ~~
santino
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino »

Will try the only problem is that I have to program in sectors wont take whole flash some sort of debug. One more thing will the sigma X make me loose wireless. I Think I need to just be able to change the mac like the SBG 900 in order to keep it also like a router.
konnan
Junior Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:04 pm

Post by konnan »

Santino do what naztheros says....... use the sigma.. that will work
santino
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino »

ok will try and will post the results thanks.
tester5
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:16 pm
Location: NewYork&Chicago
Contact:

Post by tester5 »

firmware should be bigger then 2mb...there for everything else is bigger with diferent settings. i doubt that works. make sure back up everything and do not program boot area because you will probably cant fix it on your own.
Naztheros
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Brazil

Post by Naztheros »

santino wrote:Will try the only problem is that I have to program in sectors wont take whole flash some sort of debug. One more thing will the sigma X make me loose wireless. I Think I need to just be able to change the mac like the SBG 900 in order to keep it also like a router.
Ya tought it would be like the sbg900.. sigmax works but looses the wifi.... however if you have the opportunity to, try the SBG900 shelled firmware :D DerEngel posted it somewhere last christmas! :D

Also try some sbg900 guides.. since the modems looks very similar :D
~~ When everything fails... READ THE MANUAL!!! ~~
jackmode
Junior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:04 pm

Post by jackmode »

try a SGB 900 shell firmware it should work and give you wifi the only thing is finding somone with it the firmware the name is SBG900-2.1.10.0-SCM00-SH-NNDMN your best bet is tcniso since there selling sbg900 with the shelled firmware installed someone should have that firmware

please post results i would love to mess around with this modem its a cheap alternative to the sbg900 on ebay
UserName
Junior Member
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 2:56 pm

Post by UserName »

I do not have jtag yet but got one of this modems from somebody in Chicago and I get this speed, then I found this site, this speedtest was done hard line but wireless works too.

192.168.0.1
user name comcast password 1234
i try 192.168.100.1,192.168.100.1:1337\1338,192.168.100.1/sigma.html none work just 192.168.0.1 so maybe its on account..does comcast have 30/5mb? I Thought 16\2 is max

Image
santino
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino »

maybe they just changed the mac to a working mac. Ive tried to but seems to be impossible.
jackmode
Junior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:04 pm

Post by jackmode »

im about to get one any luck and have you tried the sbg900 firmware?
santino
Junior Member
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino »

I did but no luck yet. I took a break but will try again.
Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest