NetGear Wireless Cable Modem Gateway

All WiFi Modems
santino
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

NetGear Wireless Cable Modem Gateway

Post by santino » Sun May 18, 2008 2:24 pm

This is a CG814WG. Im able to read the chip. Just need some help on what firm will work on it. Im going to try to post pic of it.

Image
Image

tester5
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:16 pm
Location: NewYork&Chicago
Contact:

Post by tester5 » Sun May 18, 2008 3:50 pm

find out you can do it with jtag ....:)

usbbdm
Posts: 8489
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 9:33 pm

Post by usbbdm » Sun May 18, 2008 9:09 pm

Looks to me similar to 8 pin JTAG on some of the Broadcom devices. (DPC2100).

santino
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino » Mon May 19, 2008 4:21 am

yeah I read it just the same way I read the 2100. Just wondering if its possible to change mac to get it on line?

Naztheros
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Brazil

Post by Naztheros » Mon May 19, 2008 11:02 am

santino wrote:This is a CG814WG. Im able to read the chip. Just need some help on what firm will work on it. Im going to try to post pic of it.
Well since it has a bcm3348 I would start trying to run SigmaX or SigmaX2 on it :D

It looks like a fat 5100 with a mini-pci wifi card baby :D
~~ When everything fails... READ THE MANUAL!!! ~~

santino
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino » Mon May 19, 2008 11:44 am

Will try the only problem is that I have to program in sectors wont take whole flash some sort of debug. One more thing will the sigma X make me loose wireless. I Think I need to just be able to change the mac like the SBG 900 in order to keep it also like a router.

konnan
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:04 pm

Post by konnan » Mon May 19, 2008 12:26 pm

Santino do what naztheros says....... use the sigma.. that will work

santino
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino » Mon May 19, 2008 1:25 pm

ok will try and will post the results thanks.

tester5
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2005 9:16 pm
Location: NewYork&Chicago
Contact:

Post by tester5 » Mon May 19, 2008 3:14 pm

firmware should be bigger then 2mb...there for everything else is bigger with diferent settings. i doubt that works. make sure back up everything and do not program boot area because you will probably cant fix it on your own.

Naztheros
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 11:50 am
Location: Brazil

Post by Naztheros » Tue May 20, 2008 9:58 am

santino wrote:Will try the only problem is that I have to program in sectors wont take whole flash some sort of debug. One more thing will the sigma X make me loose wireless. I Think I need to just be able to change the mac like the SBG 900 in order to keep it also like a router.
Ya tought it would be like the sbg900.. sigmax works but looses the wifi.... however if you have the opportunity to, try the SBG900 shelled firmware :D DerEngel posted it somewhere last christmas! :D

Also try some sbg900 guides.. since the modems looks very similar :D
~~ When everything fails... READ THE MANUAL!!! ~~

jackmode
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:04 pm

Post by jackmode » Sun May 25, 2008 3:23 am

try a SGB 900 shell firmware it should work and give you wifi the only thing is finding somone with it the firmware the name is SBG900-2.1.10.0-SCM00-SH-NNDMN your best bet is tcniso since there selling sbg900 with the shelled firmware installed someone should have that firmware

please post results i would love to mess around with this modem its a cheap alternative to the sbg900 on ebay

UserName
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 2:56 pm

Post by UserName » Sun Jun 08, 2008 3:51 am

I do not have jtag yet but got one of this modems from somebody in Chicago and I get this speed, then I found this site, this speedtest was done hard line but wireless works too.

192.168.0.1
user name comcast password 1234
i try 192.168.100.1,192.168.100.1:1337\1338,192.168.100.1/sigma.html none work just 192.168.0.1 so maybe its on account..does comcast have 30/5mb? I Thought 16\2 is max

Image

santino
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino » Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:54 am

maybe they just changed the mac to a working mac. Ive tried to but seems to be impossible.

jackmode
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:04 pm

Post by jackmode » Fri Aug 01, 2008 10:52 am

im about to get one any luck and have you tried the sbg900 firmware?

santino
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:50 pm

Post by santino » Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:00 am

I did but no luck yet. I took a break but will try again.

Locked